February 16, 2026

UPSC Prelims PYQs on Geography 2025-2011, Subject-wise Prelims PYQs

UPSC Prelims PYQs on Geography

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2025

1. Consider the following statements:  

Statement I: Scientific studies suggest that a shift is taking place in the Earth’s rotation and axis. 

Statement II: Solar flares and associated coronal mass ejections bombarded the Earth’s outermost atmosphere with tremendous amount of energy.   

Statement III: As the Earth’s polar ice melts, the water tends to move towards the equator.   

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?   

(a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I   

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I   

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct 

 Answer: (b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I   

2. Consider the following countries: 

I. Bolivia  

II. Brazil  

III. Colombia   

IV. Ecuador  

V. Paraguay  

VI. Venezuela  

Andes mountains pass through how many of the above countries?   

(a) Only two   

(b) Only three   

(c) Only four   

(d) Only five 

 Answer: (c) Only four 

3. Consider the following water bodies: 

I. Lake Tanganyika 

II. Lake Tonlé Sap 

III. Patos Lagoon   

Through how many of them does the equator pass?   

(a) Only one  

(b) Only two  

(c) All the three  

(d) None   

 Answer: (d) None

4. Which of the following are the evidences of the phenomenon of continental drift? 

I. The belt of ancient rocks from Brazil coast matches with those from Western Africa. 

II. The gold deposits of Ghana are derived from the Brazil plateau when the two continents lay side by side. 

III. The Gondwana system of sediments from India is known to have its counterparts in six different landmasses of the Southern Hemisphere.   

Select the correct answer using the code given below.   

(a) I and III only  
(b) I and II only  
(c) I, II and III   
(d) II and III only  

 Answer: (c) I, II and III

5. Consider the following statements: 

Statement I:  The amount of dust particles in the atmosphere is more in subtropical and temperate areas than in equatorial and polar regions.   

Statement II: Subtropical and temperate areas have less dry winds.   

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?   

(a) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct and Statement II explains Statement I  

(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct but Statement II does not explain Statement I

(c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is not correct

(d) Statement I is not correct but Statement II is correct  

 Answer: (c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is not correct   

6. Consider the following statements: 

Statement I:  In January, in the Northern Hemisphere, the isotherms bend equatorward while crossing the landmasses, and poleward while crossing the oceans.  

Statement II: In January, the air over the oceans is warmer than that over the landmasses in the Northern Hemisphere.   

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?   

(a) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct and Statement II explains Statement I

(b) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct but Statement II does not explain Statement I

(c) Statement I is correct but Statement II is not correct  

(d) Statement I is not correct but Statement II is correct  

 Answer: (a) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct and Statement II explains Statement I

7. Consider the following statements: 

Statement I: In the context of effect of water on rocks, chalk is known as a very permeable rock whereas clay is known as quite an impermeable or least permeable rock.   

Statement II: Chalk is porous and hence can absorb water. 

Statement III:  Clay is not at all porous. 

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?   

(a) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct and both of them explain Statement I  

(b) Both Statement II and Statement III are correct but only one of them explains Statement I  

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I

(d) Neither Statement II nor Statement III is correct   

 Answer: (c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement I   

8. Consider the following statements:

I. Without the atmosphere, temperature would be well below freezing point everywhere on the Earth’s surface.  

II. Heat absorbed and trapped by the atmosphere maintains our planet’s average temperature.  

III. Atmosphere’s gases, like carbon dioxide, are particularly good at absorbing and trapping radiation.  

Which of the statements given above are correct?   

(a) I and III only   

(b) I and II only   

(c) I, II and III

(d) II and III only 

 Answer: (c) I, II and III

9. The World Bank warned that India could become one of the first places where wet-bulb temperatures routinely exceed 35 °C. Which of the following statements best reflect(s) the implication of the above-said report?  

I. Peninsular India will most likely suffer from flooding, tropical cyclones and droughts.  

II. The survival of animals including humans will be affected as shedding of their body heat through perspiration becomes difficult.   

Select the correct answer using the code given below.    

(a) I only    

(b) II only    

(c) Both I and II

(d) Neither I nor II 

 Answer: (c) Both I and II

10. Consider the following countries: 

I. United Kingdom  

II. Denmark  

III. New Zealand   

IV. Australia  

V. Brazil  

How many of the above countries have more than four time zones?   

(a) All the five   

(b) Only four

(c) Only three   

(d) Only two   

 Answer: (b) Only four   

11. Consider the following statements: 

1. Anadyr in Siberia and Nome in Alaska are a few kilometers from each other, but when people are waking up and getting set for breakfast in these cities, it would be different days.  

2. When it is Monday in Anadyr, it is Tuesday in Nome.  

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?   

(a) I only

(b) II only   

(c) Both I and II   

(d) Neither I nor II   

 Answer: (a) I only 

12. Consider the following pairs: 

Country   Resource-rich in   
I. Botswana  Diamond   
II. Chile   Lithium   
III. Indonesia  Nickel  

In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched?   

(a) Only one   

(b) Only two   

(c) All the three   

(d) None   

 Answer: (c) All the three   

13. Consider the following pairs:

Region  Country  
I. Mallorca  Italy  
II. Normandy  Spain  
III. Sardinia  France  

In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched?  

(a) Only one 

(b) Only two 

(c) All the three 

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

14. Consider the following statements about turmeric during the year 2022-23: 

I. India is the largest producer and exporter of turmeric in the world.  

II. More than 30 varieties of turmeric are grown in India.  

III. Maharashtra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu are major turmeric producing States in India.  

Which of the statements given above are correct?  

(a) I and II only   

(b) II and III only   

(c) I and III only   

(d) I, II and III

 Answer: (d) I, II and III

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2024

1. The longest border between any two countries in the world is between:

(a) Canada and the United States of America

(b) Chile and Argentina

(c) China and India

(d) Kazakhstan and Russian Federation

 Answer: (a) Canada and the United States of America

2. Consider the following countries:

  1. Italy
  2. Japan
  3. Nigeria
  4. South Korea
  5. South Africa

Which of the above countries are frequently mentioned in the media for their low birth rates, or ageing population or declining population?

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 5

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 3 and 5 only

 Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 4

3. Consider the following pairs:

Country  Reason for being in the news
1.ArgentinaWorst economic crisis
2.SudanWar between the country’s regular army and paramilitary forces
3.TurkeyRescinded its membership of NATO

How many of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pair

(c) All three pairs

(d) None of the pairs

 Answer: (b) Only two pair

4. Consider the following statement:

Statement I: Sumed pipeline is a strategic route for Persian Gulf oil and natural gas shipments to Europe.

Statement-II: Sumed pipeline connects the Red Sea with the Mediterranean Sea.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains. Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains. Statement-I

5. Consider the following statements:

  1. The Red Sea receives very little precipitation in any form.
  2. No water enters the Red Sea from rivers.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

6. According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), which one of the following is the largest source of sulphur dioxide emissions?

(a) Locomotives using fossil fuels

(b) Ships using fossil fuels

(c) Extraction of metals from ores

(d) Power plants using fossil fuels

 Answer: (d) Power plants using fossil fuels

7. Consider the following statements:

Statement-I: There is instability and worsening security situation in the Sahel region.

Statement-II: There have been military takeovers/coups d’état in several countries of the Sahel region in the recent past.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

8. Consider the following statements :

Statement-I: The atmosphere is heated more by incoming solar radiation than by terrestrial radiation.

Statement-II : Carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere good absorbers of long wave radiation

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

9. Consider the following statements :

Statement-I: Thickness of the troposphere at the equator is much greater as compared to poles.

Statement-II: At the equator, heat is transported to great heights by strong convectional currents.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct, but Statement-II does not explain Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct, but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect, but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II explains Statement-I

10. Consider the following :

  1. Pyroclastic debris
  2. Ash and dust
  3. Nitrogen compounds
  4. Sulphur compounds

How many of the above are products of volcanic eruptions?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

 Answer: (d) All four

11. Which of the following is/are correct inference/inferences from isothermal maps in the month of January?

  1. The isotherms deviate to the north over the ocean and to the south over the continent.
  2. The presence of cold ocean currents, Gulf Stream and North Atlantic Drift make the North Atlantic Ocean colder and the isotherms bend towards the north.

Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (a) 1 only

12. Which of the following countries are well known as the two largest cocoa producers in the world?

(a) Algeria and Morocco

(b) Botswana and Namibia

(c) Code d’Ivoire and Ghana

(d) Madagascar and Mozambique

 Answer: (c) Code d’Ivoire and Ghana

13. With reference to the Himalayan rivers Joining the Ganga downstream of Prayagraj from West to East, which one of the following sequences is correct?

(a) Ghaghara — Gomati — Gandak — Kosi

(b) Gomati — Ghaghara — Gandak – Kosi

(c) Ghaghara — Gomati — Kosi – Gandak

(d) Gomati — Ghaghara — Kosi – Gandak

 Answer: (b) Gomati — Ghaghara — Gandak – Kosi

14. Consider the following statements :

Statement-I: Rainfall is one of the reasons for weathering of rocks.

Statement-II: Rainwater contains carbon dioxide in solution.

Statement-III: Rainwater contains atmospheric oxygen.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct and both of them explain Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct, but only one of them explains Statement-I

(c) Only one of the Statements II and III is correct and that explains Statement-I

(d) Neither Statement-II nor Statement-III is correct

 Answer: (a) Both Statement-II and Statement-III are correct and both of them explain Statement-I

15. Consider the following countries :

  1. Finland
  2. Germany
  3. Norway
  4. Russia

How many of the above countries have a border with the North Sea?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

 Answer: (b) Only two

16. Consider the following information :

Waterfall RegionRiver
1.DhuandharMalwaNarmada
2.HundruChota NagpurSubarnarekha
3.GersoppaWestern GhatsNetravati

In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (a) Only one

17. Consider the following information :

Region  Name of the mountain rangeType of mountain
1.Central AsiaVosgesFold mountain
2.EuropeAlpsBlock mountain
3.North AmericaAppalachiansFold mountain
4.South AmericaAndesFold mountain

In how many of the above rows is the given information correctly matched?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) Only three

(d) All four

 Answer: (b) Only two

18. Consider the following description :

  1. Annual and daily range of temperatures is low.
  2. Precipitation occurs throughout the year.
  3. Precipitation varies between 50 cm – 250 cm.

What is this type of climate?

(a) Equatorial climate

(b) China type climate

(c) Humid subtropical climate

(d) Marine West coast climate

 Answer: (d) Marine West coast climate

19. With reference to “Coriolis force”, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. It increases with increase in wind velocity:
  2. It is maximum at the poles and is absent at the equator.

Select the answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

20. On June 21 every year, which of the following latitude(s) experience(s) a sunlight of more than 12 hours?

  1. Equator
  2. Tropic of Cancer
  3. Tropic of Capricorn
  4. Arctic Circle

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 4

 Answer: (d) 2 and 4

21. One of the following regions has the world’s largest tropical peatland, which holds about three years worth of global carbon emissions from fossil fuels; and the possible destruction of which can exert detrimental effect on the global climate. Which one of the follow denotes that region?

(a) Amazon Basin

(b) Congo Basin

(c) Kikori Basin

(d) Rio de la Plata Basin

 Answer: b. (b) Congo Basin

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2023

1. Consider the following statements:

1. Jhelum River passes through Wular Lake.

2. Krishna River directly feeds Kolleru Lake.

3. Meandering of the Gandak River formed Kanwar Lake.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (a) Only one

2. Consider the following pairs:

PortWell known as
1.Kamarajar PortFirst major port in India registered as a company
2.Mundra PortLargest privately owned port in India
3.VisakhapatnamLargest container port in India

How many of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) All three pairs

(d) None of the pairs

 Answer: (b) Only two pairs

3. Consider the following trees:

1. Jackfruit (Artocarpus heterophyllus)

2. Mahua (Madhuca indica)

3. Teak (Tectona grandis)

How many of the above are deciduous trees?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (b) Only two

4. Consider the following statements:

1. India has more arable area than China.

2. The proportion of irrigated area is more in India as compared to China.

3. The average productivity per hectare in Indian agriculture is higher than that in China.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (b) Only two

5. Which one of the following is the best example of repeated falls in sea level, giving rise to present-day extensive marshland?

(a) Bhitarkanika Mangroves

(b) Marakkanam Salt Pans

(c) Naupada Swamp

(d) Rann of Kutch

 Answer: (d) Rann of Kutch

6. Ilmenite and rutile, abundantly available in certain coastal tracts of India, are rich sources of which one of the following?

(a) Aluminium

(b) Copper

(c) Iron

(d) Titanium

 Answer: (d) Titanium

7. Consider the following statements:

1. Amarkantak Hills are at the confluence of Vindhya and the Sahyadri Ranges.

2. Biligirirangan Hills constitute the easternmost part of Satpura Range.

3. Seshachalam Hills constitute the southernmost part of Western Ghats.

How many of the statements given above are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

8. Consider the following statements:

Statement-I: The soil in tropical rain forests is rich in nutrients.

Statement-II: The high temperature and moisture of tropical rain forests cause dead organic matter in the soil to decompose quickly.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

9. Consider the following statements:

Statement-I: The temperature contrast between continents and oceans is greater during summer than in winter.

Statement-II: The specific heat of water is more than that of land surface.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-I

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

10. Consider the following statements:

1. In a seismograph, P waves are recorded earlier than S waves.

2. In P waves, the individual particles vibrate to and fro in the direction of wave propagation whereas in S waves, the particles vibrate up and down at right angles to the direction of wave propagation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

11. With reference to coal-based thermal power plants in India, consider the following statements:

1. None of them uses seawater.

2. None of them is set up in water-stressed district.

3. None of them is privately owned.

How many of the above statements are correct?

(a) Only one

(b) Only two

(c) All three

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

12. With reference to the Earth’s atmosphere, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) The total amount of insolation received at the equator is roughly about 10 times of that received at the poles.

(b) Infrared rays constitute roughly two-thirds of insolation.

(c) Infrared waves are largely absorbed by water vapour that is concentrated in the lower atmosphere.

(d) Infrared waves are a part of the visible spectrum of electromagnetic waves of solar radiation.

 Answer: (c) Infrared waves are largely absorbed by water vapour that is concentrated in the lower atmosphere.

13. Consider the following statements:

Statement-I: India, despite having uranium deposits, depends on coal for most its electricity production.

Statement-II: Uranium, enriched to the extent at least 60%, is required for the production of electricity.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above statements?

(a) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is the correct explanation for Statement-I

(b) Both Statement-I and Statement-II are correct and Statement-II is not the correct explanation for Statement-1

(c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

(d) Statement-I is incorrect but Statement-II is correct

 Answer: (c) Statement-I is correct but Statement-II is incorrect

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2022

1. Consider the following statements:

1. High clouds primarily reflect solar radiation and cool the surface of the Earth.

2. Low clouds have a high absorption of infrared radiation emanating from the Earth’s surface and thus cause warming effect.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2

2. Consider the following States:

1. Andhra Pradesh

2. Kerala

3. Himachal Pradesh

4. Tripura

How many of the above are generally known as tea-producing States?

(a) Only one State

(b) Only two States

(c) Only three States

(d) All four States

 Answer: (c) Only three States

3. Consider the following pairs:

ReservoirsStates
1.GhataprabhaTelangana
2.Gandhi SagarMadhya Pradesh
3.Indira SagarAndhra Pradesh
4.MaithonChhattisgarh

How many pairs given above are not correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three States

(d) All four pairs

 Answer: (c) Only three States

4. Which one of the following lakes of West Africa has become dry and turned into a desert?

(a) Lake Victoria

(b) Lake Faguibine

(c) Lake Oguta

(d) Lake Volta

 Answer: (b) Lake Faguibine

5. Gandikota canyon of South India was created by which one of the following rivers?

(a) Cauvery

(b) Manjira

(c) Pennar

(d) Tungabhadra

 Answer: (c) Pennar

6. Consider the following pairs:

PeakMountains
1.Namcha BarwaGarhwal Himalaya
2.Nanda DeviKumaon Himalaya
3.NokrekSikkim Himalaya

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 3 only

 Answer: (b) 2 only

7. The term “Levant” often heard in the news roughly corresponds to which of the following regions?

(a) Region along the eastern Mediterranean shores

(b) Region along North African shores stretching from Egypt to Morocco

(c) Region along Persian Gulf and Horn of Africa

(d) The entire coastal areas of Mediterranean Sea

 Answer: (a) Region along the eastern Mediterranean shores

8. Consider the following countries:

1. Azerbaijan

2. Kyrgyzstan

3. Tajikistan

4. Turkmenistan

5. Uzbekistan

Which of the above have borders with Afghanistan?

(a) 1, 2 and 5 only

(b) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

 Answer: (c) 3, 4 and 5 only

9. With reference to India, consider the following statements?

1. Monazite is a source of rare earths.

2. Monazite contains thorium.

3. Monazite occurs naturally in the entire Indian coastal sands in India.

4. In India, Government bodies only can process or export monazite.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

10. In the northern hemisphere, the longest day of the year normally occurs in the:

(a) First half of the month of June

(b) Second half of the month of June

(c) First half of the month of July

(d) Second half of the month of July

 Answer: (b) Second half of the month of June

11. Consider the following pairs:

Wetland/LakeLocation
1.Hokera WetlandPunjab
2.Renuka WetlandHimachal Pradesh
3.Rudrasagar LakeTripura
4.Sasthamkotta LakeTamil Nadu

How many pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) Only one pair

(b) Only two pairs

(c) Only three pairs

(d) All four pairs

 Answer: (b) Only two pairs

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2021

1. The vegetation of Savannah consists of grassland with scattered small trees, but extensive areas have no trees. The forest development in such areas is generally kept in check by one or more or a combination of some conditions. Which of the following are such conditions?

  1. Burrowing animals and termites
  2. Fire
  3. Grazing herbivores
  4. Seasonal rainfall
  5. Soil properties

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 4 and 5

(c) 2, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 3 and 5

 Answer: (c) 2, 3 and 4

2. With reference to the water on the planet Earth, consider the following statements:

  1. The amount of water in the rivers and lakes is more than the amount of groundwater.
  2. The amount of water in polar ice caps and glaciers is more than the amount of groundwater.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (b) 2 only

3. Consider the following statements:

  1. Moringa (drumstick tree) is a leguminous evergreen tree.
  2. Tamarind tree is endemic to South Asia.
  3. In India, most of the tamarind is collected as minor forest produce.
  4. India exports tamarind and seeds of moringa.
  5. Seeds of moringa and tamarind can be used in the production of biofuels.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5

(b) 3, 4 and 5

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 5

 Answer: (b) 3, 4 and 5

4. The black cotton soil of India has been formed due to the weathering of

(a) brown forest soil

(b) fissure volcanic rock

(c) granite and schist

(d) shale and limestone

 Answer: (b) fissure volcanic rock

5. How is permaculture farming different from conventional chemical farming?

  1. Permaculture farming discourages monocultural practices but in conventional chemical farming, monoculture practices are pre-dominant.
  2. Conventional chemical farming can cause increase in soil salinity but the occurrence of such phenomenon is not observed in permaculture farming.
  3. Conventional chemical farming is easily possible in semi-arid regions but permaculture farming is not so easily possible in such regions.
  4. Practice of mulching is very important in permaculture farming but not necessarily so in conventional chemical farming.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 3

(b) 1, 2 and 4

(c) 4 only

(d) 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 1, 2 and 4

6. With reference to ‘palm oil’, consider the following statements:

  1. The palm oil tree is native to Southeast Asia.
  2. The palm oil is a raw material for some industries producing lipstick and perfumes.
  3. The palm oil can be used to produce biodiesel.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

7. With reference to the Indus River system, of the following four rivers, three of them pour into one of them which joins the Indus direct. Among the following, which one is such river that joins the Indus direct?

(a) Chenab

(b) Jhelum

(c) Ravi

(d) Sutlej

 Answer: (d) Sutlej

8. With reference to India, Didwana, Kuchaman, Sargol and Khatu are the names of

(a) glaciers

(b) mangrove areas

(c) Ramsar sites

(d) saline lakes

 Answer: (d) saline lakes

9. Consider the following rivers:

  1. Brahmani
  2. Nagavali
  3. Subarnarekha
  4. Vamsadhara

Which of the above rise from the Eastern Ghats?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 4

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 1 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 4

10. Among the following, which one is the least water-efficient crop?

(a) Sugarcane

(b) Sunflower

(c) Pearl millet

(d) Red gram

 Answer: (a) Sugarcane

11. Consider the following statements:

  1. In the tropical zone, the western sections of the oceans are warmer than the eastern sections owing to the influence of trade winds.
  2. In the temperate zone, westerlies make the eastern sections of oceans warmer than the western sections.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (a) Sugarcane

12. “Leaf litter decomposes faster than in any other biome and as a result the soil surface is often almost bare. Apart from trees, the vegetation is largely composed of plant forms that reach up into the canopy vicariously, by climbing the trees or growing as epiphytes, rooted on the upper branches of trees.” This is the most likely description of

(a) coniferous forest

(b) dry deciduous forest

(c) mangrove forest

(d) tropical rain forest

 Answer: (d) tropical rain forest

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2020

1. Consider the following minerals:

  1. Bentonite
  2. Chromite
  3. Kyanite
  4. Sillimanite

In India, which of the above is/are officially designated as major minerals?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 Answer: (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

2. With reference to Ocean Mean Temperature (OMT), which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. OMT is measured up to a depth of 26ºC isotherm which is 129 meters in the south-western Indian Ocean during January-March.
  2. OMT collected during January-March can be used in assessing whether the amount of rainfall in monsoon will be less or more than a certain long-term mean.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (b) 2 only

3. With reference to chemical fertilizers in India, consider the following statements:

  1. At present, the retail price of chemical fertilizers is market-driven and not administered by the Government.
  2. Ammonia, which is an input of urea, is produced from natural gas.
  3. Sulphur, which is a raw material for phosphoric acid fertilizer, is a by-product of oil refineries.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

4. Siachen Glacier is situated to the

(a) East of Aksai Chin

(b) East of Leh

(c) North of Gilgit

(d) North of Nubra Valley

 Answer: (d) North of Nubra Valley

5. Consider the following statements:

  1. Jet streams occur in the Northern Hemisphere only.
  2. Only some cyclones develop an eye.
  3. The temperature inside the eye of a cyclone is nearly 10ºC lesser than that of the surroundings.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

 Answer: (c) 2 only

6. What is/are the advantage/advantages of zero tillage in agriculture?

  1. Sowing of wheat without burning the residue of previous crop.
  2. Without the need for nursery of rice saplings, direct planting of paddy seeds in the wet soil is possible.
  3. Carbon sequestration in the soil is possible

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

7. According to India’s National Policy on Biofuels, which of the following can be used as raw materials for the production of biofuels?

  1. Cassava
  2. Damaged wheat grains
  3. Groundnut seeds
  4. Horse gram
  5. Rotten potatoes
  6. Sugar beet

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only

(b) 1, 3, 4 and 6 only

(c) 2, 3, 4 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

 Answer: (a) 1, 2, 5 and 6 only

8. With reference to pulse production in India, consider the following statements:

  1. Black gram can be cultivated as both kharif and rabi crop.
  2. Green-gram alone accounts for nearly half of pulse production.
  3. In the last three decades, while the production of kharif pulses has increased, the production of rabi pulses has decreased.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 2 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 only

9. “The crop is subtropical in nature. A hard frost is injurious to it. It requires at least 210 frost-free days and 50 to 100 centimeters of rainfall for its growth. A light well-drained soil capable of retaining moisture is ideally suited for the cultivation of the crop.” Which one of the following is that crop?

(a) Cotton

(b) Jute

(c) Sugarcane

(d) Tea

 Answer: (a) 1 only

10. With reference to the current trends in the cultivation of sugarcane in India, consider the following statements:

  1. A substantial saving in seed material is made when ‘bud chip settlings’ are raised in a nurse, and transplanted in the main field.
  2. When direct planting of setts is done, the germination percentage is better with single-budded setts as compared to setts with many buds.
  3. If bad weather conditions prevail when setts are directly planted, single-budded setts have better survival as compared to large setts.
  4. Sugarcane can be cultivated using settlings prepared from tissue culture.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 Answer: (c) 1 and 4 only

11. In the context of India, which of the following is/are considered to be practice(s) of eco-friendly agriculture?

  1. Crop diversification
  2. Legume intensification
  3. Tensiometer use
  4. Vertical farming

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

12. Consider the following pairs

RiverFlows into
1.MekongAndaman Sea
2.ThamesIrish Sea
3.VolgaCaspian Sea
4.ZambeziIndian Ocean

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2 and 4 only

 Answer: (c) 3 and 4 only

13. Steel slag can be the material for which of the following?

  1. Construction of base road
  2. Improvement of agricultural soil
  3. Production of cement

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2019

1. On 21st June, the Sun

(a) does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

(b) does not set below the horizon at Antarctic Circle

(c) shines vertically overhead at noon on the Equator

(d) shines vertically overhead at the Tropic of Capricorn

 Answer: (a) does not set below the horizon at the Arctic Circle

2. Consider the following pairs:

Famous placeRiver
1.PandharpurChandrabhaga
2.TiruchirappalliCauvery
3.HampiMalaprabha

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

3. Consider the following States:

  1. Chhattisgarh
  2. Madhya Pradesh
  3. Maharashtra
  4. Odisha

With reference to the States mentioned above, in terms of percentage of forest cover to the total area of State, which one of the following is the correct ascending order?

(a) 2-3-1-4

(b) 2-3-4-1

(c) 3-2-4-1

(d) 3-2-1-4

 Answer: (c) 3-2-4-1

4. Consider the following pairs:

SeaBordering Country
1.Adriatic SeaAlbania
2.Black SeaCroatia
3.Caspian SeaKazakhstan
4.Mediterranean SeaMorocco
5.Red SeaSyria

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 4 only

(b) 1, 3 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 5 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

 Answer: (b) 1, 3 and 4 only

5. Consider the following pairs

GlacierRiver
1.BandarpunchYamuna
2.Bara ShigriChenab
3.MilamMandakini
4.SiachenNubra
5.ZemuManas

Which of the pairs correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 5

(d) 3 and 5

 Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 4

6. What is common to the places known as Aliyar, Isapur and Kangsabati?

(a) Recently discovered uranium deposits

(b) Tropical rain forests

(c) Underground cave systems

(d) Water reservoirs

 Answer: (d) Water reservoirs

7. Why are dewdrops not formed on a cloudy night?

(a) Clouds absorb the radiation released from the Earth’s surface.

(b) Clouds reflect back the Earth’s radiation.

(c) The Earth’s surface would have low temperature on cloudy nights.

(d) Clouds deflect the blowing wind to ground level.

 Answer: (b) Clouds reflect back the Earth’s radiation.

8. With reference to the management of minor minerals in India, consider the following statements:

  1. Sand is a ‘minor mineral’ according to the prevailing law in the country.
  2. State Governments have the power to grant mining leases of minor minerals, but the powers regarding the formation of rules related to the grant of minor minerals lie with the Central Government.
  3. Stale Governments have the power to frame rules to prevent illegal mining of minor minerals.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 and 3 only

9. With reference to the cultivation of Kharif crops in India in the last five years, consider the following statements:

  1. Area under rice cultivation is the highest.
  2. Area under the cultivation of jowar is more than that of oilseeds.
  3. Area of cotton cultivation is more than that of sugarcane.
  4. Area under sugarcane cultivation has steadily decreased.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 2 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (a) 1 and 3 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2018

1. With references to organic farming in India, consider the following statements:

  1. ‘The National Programme for Organic Production’ (NPOP) is operated under the guidelines and directions of the Union Ministry of Rural Development.
  2. ‘The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority’ (APEDA) functions as the Secretariat for the implementation of NPOP.
  3. Sikkim has become India’s first fully organic State.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

2. Consider the following pairs:

Regions sometimes          Country
mentioned in news

  1. Catalonia             —       Spain
  2. Crimea                —       Hungary
  3. Mindanao           —       Philippines
  4. Oromia                —       Nigeria

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 3 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 2 and 4 only

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

3. With reference to agricultural soils, consider the following statements:

  1. A high content of organic matter in soil drastically reduces its water holding capacity.
  2. Soil does not play any role in the sulphur cycle.
  3. Irrigation over a period of time can contribute to the salinization of some agricultural lands.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 3 only

4. With reference to solar power production in India, consider the following statements:

  1. India is the third largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used in photovoltaic units.
  2. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2

5. As per the NSSO 70th Round “Situation Assessment Survey of Agricultural Households”, consider the following statements:

  1. Rajasthan has the highest percentage share of agricultural households among its rural households.
  2. Out of the total agricultural households in the country, a little over 60 percent belong to OBCs.
  3. In Kerala, a little over 60 percent of agricultural households reported to have received maximum income from sources other than agricultural activities.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

6. Consider the following statements:

  1. In India, State Governments do not have the power to auction non-coal mines.
  2. Andhra Pradesh and Jharkhand do not have gold mines.
  3. Rajasthan has iron ore mines.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 3 only

 Answer: (d) 3 only

7. Among the following cities, which one lies on a longitude closest to that of Delhi?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Nagpur

(d) Pune

 Answer: (a) Bengaluru

8. Which one of the following is an artificial lake?

(a) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

(b) Kolleru (Andhra Pradesh)

(c) Nainital (Uttarakhand)

(d) Renuka (Himachal Pradesh)

 Answer: (a) Kodaikanal (Tamil Nadu)

9. Consider the following statements:

  1. The Barren Island volcano is an active volcano located in the Indian territory.
  2. Barren Island lies about 140 km east of Great Nicobar.
  3. The last time the Barren Island volcano erupted was in 1991 and it has remained inactive since then.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 only

(d) 1 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 only

10. Consider the following statements:

  1. The Earth’s magnetic field has reversed every few hundred thousand years.
  2. When the Earth was created more than 4000 million years ago, there was 54% oxygen and no carbon dioxide.
  3. When living organisms orginated, they modified the early atmosphere of the Earth.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2017

1. The terms ‘Event Horizon’, ‘Singularity’, ‘String Theory’ and ‘Standard Model’ are sometimes seen in the news in the context of

(a) Observation and understanding of the Universe

(b) Study of the solar and the lunar eclipses

(c) Placing satellites in the orbit of the Earth

(d) Origin and evolution of living organisms on the Earth

 Answer: (a) Observation and understanding of the Universe

2. Which of the following practices can help in water conservation in agriculture?

  1. Reduced or zero tillage of the land
  2. Applying gypsum before irrigating the field
  3. Allowing crop residue to remain in the field

Select the correct answer using the code given

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

3. Which of the following is geographically closest to Great Nicobar?

(a) Sumatra

(b) Borneo

(c) Java

(d) Sri Lanka

 Answer: (a) Sumatra

4. If you travel by road from Kohima to Kottayam, what is the minimum number of States within India through which you can travel, including the origin and the destination?

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 9

 Answer: (b) 7

5. Consider the following statements:

  1. In India, the Himalayas are spread over five States only.
  2. Western Ghats are spread over five States only.
  3. Pulicat Lake is spread over two States only.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1 and 3 only

 Answer: (b) 3 only

6. With reference to ‘Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD)’ sometimes mentioned in the news while forecasting Indian monsoon, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. IOD phenomenon is characterised by a difference in sea surface temperature between tropical Western Indian Ocean and tropical Eastern Pacific Ocean.
  2. An IOD phenomenon can influence an EI Nino’s impact on the monsoon.

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (b) 2 only

7. At one of the places in India, if you stand on the seashore and watch the sea, you will find that the sea water recedes from the shore line a few kilometres and comes back to the shore, twice a day, and you can actually walk on the sea floor when the water recedes. This unique phenomenon is seen at

(a) Bhavnagar

(b) Bheemunipatnam

(c) Chandipur

(d) Nagapattinam

 Answer: (c) Chandipur

8. Mediterranean Sea is a border of which of the following countries?

  1. Jordan
  2. Iraq
  3. Lebanon
  4. Syria

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 3 and 4 only

 Answer: (c) 3 and 4 only

9. With reference to river teesta, consider the following statements

  1. The source of river Teesta is the same as that of Brahamputra but it flows through Sikkim
  2. River Rangeet originates in Sikkim and it is a tributary of river Teesta.
  3. River Teesta flows into Bay of Bengal on the border of India and Bangladesh.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2016

1. Why does the Government of India promote the use of ‘Neem-coated Urea’ in agriculture?

(a) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms

(b) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

(c) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields

(d) It is a combination of a 1,veedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops

 Answer: (b) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil

2. Which of the following is/are the advantage/advantages of practising drip irrigation?

  1. Reduction in weed
  2. Reduction in soil salinity
  3. Reduction in soil erosion

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) None of the above is an advantage of practising drip irrigation

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

3. In which of the following regions of India are shale gas resources found?

  1. Cambay Basin
  2. Cauvery Basin
  3. Krishna-Godavari Basin

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

4. In India, the steel production industry requires the import of

(a) Saltpetre

(b) Rock phosphate

(c) Coking coal

(d) All of the above

 Answer: (c) Coking coal

5. Which of the following is/are tributary/tributaries of Brahmaputra?

  1. Dibang
  2. Kameng
  3. Lohit

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

6. With reference to ‘Red Sanders’, sometimes seen in the news, consider the following statements:

  1. It is a tree species found in a part of South India.
  2. It is one of the most important trees in the tropical rain forest areas of South India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (a) 1 only

7. Consider the following pairs:

Famous Place         Region

  1. Bodhagaya       :    Baghelkhand
  2. Khajuraho        :    Bundelkhand
  3. Shirdi               :     Vidarbha
  4. Nasik (Nashik)  :  Malwa
  5. Tirupati           :     Rayalaseema

Which of the pairs given above are correctly matched?

(a) 1, 2 and 4

(b) 2, 3, 4 and 5

(c) 2 and 5 only

(d) 1, 3, 4 and 5

 Answer: (c) 2 and 5 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2015

1. Which one of the following countries of South-West Asia does not open out to the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Syria

(b) Jordan

(c) Lebanon

(d) Israel

 Answer: (b) Jordan

2. “Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the Sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over”. Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?

(a) Savannah

(b) Equatorial

(c) Monsoon

(d) Mediterranean

 Answer: (b) Equatorial

3. In the South Atlantic and South-Eastern Pacific regions in tropical latitudes, cyclone does not originate. What is the reason?

(a) Sea surface temperatures are low

(b) Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs

(c) Coriolis force is too weak

(d) Absence of land in those regions

 Answer: (b) Inter-Tropical Convergence Zone seldom occurs

4. What explains the eastward flow of the equatorial counter-current?

(a) The Earth’s rotation on its axis

(b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents

(c) Difference in salinity of water

(d) Occurrence of the belt of calm near the equator

 Answer: (b) Convergence of the two equatorial currents

5. Tides occur in the oceans and seas due to which among the following

  1. Gravitational force of the Sun
  2. Gravitational force of the Moon
  3. Centrifugal force of the Earth

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

6. In the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation, an initiative of six countries, which of the following is/are not a participant/participants?

  1. Bangladesh
  2. Cambodia
  3. China
  4. Myanmar
  5. Thailand

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 5

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3

7. Which one of the following pairs of States of India indicates the easternmost and westernmost State?

(a) Assam and Rajasthan

(b) Arunachal Pradesh and Rajasthan

(c) Assam and Gujarat

(d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat

 Answer: (d) Arunachal Pradesh and Gujarat

8. Consider the following pairs:

Place of Pilgrimage            Location

  1. Srisailam                :       Nallamala Hills
  2. Omkareshwar        :       Satmala Hills
  3. Pushkar                  :      Mahadeo Hills

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 only

9. Consider the following rivers:

  1. Vamsadhara
  2. Indravati
  3. Pranahita
  4. Pennar

Which of the above are tributaries of Godavari?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1, 2 and 4

(d) 2 and 3 only

 Answer: (d) 2 and 3 only

10. Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?

(a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh

(b) South-West Bengal

(c) Southern Saurashtra

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

 Answer: (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

11. Which one of the following National Parks has a climate that varies from tropical to subtropical, temperate and arcitc?

(a) Khangchendzonga National Park

(b) Nadadevi National Park

(c) Neora Valley National Park

(d) Namdapha National Park

 Answer: (d) Namdapha National Park

12. Consider the following States:

  1. Arunachal Pradesh
  2. Himachal Pradesh
  3. Mizoram

In which of the above States do ‘Tropical Wet Evergreen Forests’ occur?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

13. Consider the following statements:

  1. The winds which blow between 30°N and 60°S latitude throughout the year are known as westerlies.
  2. The moist air masses that cause winter rains in North-Western region of India are part of westerlies.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (b) 2 only

14. In India, in which one of the following types of forests is teak a dominant tree species?

(a) Tropical moist deciduous forest

(b) Tropical rain forest

(c) Tropical thorn scrub forest

(d) Temperate forest with grasslands

 Answer: (a) Tropical moist deciduous forest

15. Which one of the following regions of India has a combination of mangrove forest, evergreen forest and deciduous forest?

(a) North Coastal Andhra Pradesh

(b) South-West Bengal

(c) Southern Saurashtra

(d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

 Answer: (d) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

16. In India, the steel production industry requires the import of

(a) saltpeter

(b) rock phosphate

(c) coking coal

(d) All of the above

 Answer: (c) coking coal

17.”Each day is more or less the same, the morning is clear and bright with a sea breeze; as the Sun climbs high in the sky, heat mounts up, dark clouds form, then rain comes with thunder and lightning. But rain is soon over.” Which of the following regions is described in the above passage?

(a) Savannah

(b) Equatorial

(c) Monsoon

(d) Mediterranean

 Answer: (b) Equatorial

18. Which one of the following is the national aquatic animal of India?

(a) Saltwater crocodile

(b) Olive ridley turtle

(c) Gangetic dolphin

(d) Gharial

 Answer: (c) Gangetic dolphin

19. In a particular region in India, the local people train the roots of living tree into robust bridges across streams. As the time passes these bridges become stronger. These unique ‘Living Root Bridges’ are found in

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Tamil Nadu

 Answer: (a) Meghalaya

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2014

1. Which of the following phenomena might have influenced the evolution of organisms?

  1. Continental drift
  2. Glacial cycles

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

2. In India, the problem of soil erosion is associated with which of the following?

  1. Terrace cultivation
  2. Deforestation
  3. Tropical climate

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 only

3. The seasonal reversal of winds is the typical characteristic of

(a) Equatorial climate

(b) Mediterranean climate

(c) Monsoon climate

(d) All of the above climates

 Answer: (c) Monsoon climate

4. Consider the following statements:

  1. Maize can be used for the production of starch.
  2. Oil extracted from maize can be a feedstock for biodiesel.
  3. Alcoholic beverages can be produced by using maize.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

5. What are the significances of a practical approach to sugarcane production known as ‘Sustainable Sugarcane Initiative’?

  1. Seed cost is very low in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.
  2. Drip irrigation can be practiced very effectively in this.
  3. There is no application of chemical inorganic fertilizers at all in this.
  4. The scope for intercropping is more in this compared to the conventional method of cultivation.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 2, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (b) 1, 2 and 4 only

6. Consider the following pairs

Region                  Well-known for the production of
1. Kinnaur        :    Areca nut
2. Mewat          :    Mango
3. Coromandel  :   Soya bean

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

7. Consider the following pairs:

Programme/Project              Ministry

  1. Drought-Prone             :    Ministry of Agriculture Area Programme
  2. Desert Development    :    Ministry of Programme Environment and Forests
  3. National                       :    Ministry of Rural

Watershed Development project Development for Rainfed Areas Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

8. Consider the following pairs:

National Highway          Cities connected

  1. NH4                   :        Chennai and Hyderabad
  2. NH 6                  :        Mumbai and Kolkata
  3. NH 15                :        Ahmedabad and Jodhpur

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

9. What are the benefits of implementing the ‘Integrated Watershed Development Programme’?

  1. Prevention of soil runoff
  2. Linking the country’s perennial rivers with seasonal rivers
  3. Rainwater harvesting and recharge of groundwater table
  4. Regeneration of natural vegetation

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2, 3 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (c) 1, 3 and 4 only

10. Which one of the following pairs of islands is separated from each other by the ‘Ten Degree Channel’?

(a) Andaman and Nicobar

(b) Nicobar and Sumatra

(c) Maldives and Lakshadweep

(d) Sumatra and Java

 Answer: (a) Andaman and Nicobar

11. Consider the following pairs:

  1. Dampa Tiger Reserve       :   Mizoram
  2. Gumti Wildlife Sanctuary :  Sikkim
  3. Saramati Park                  :   Nagaland

Which of the above paris is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

12. Which of the following have coral reefs?

  1. Andaman and Nicobar Islands
  2. Gulf of Kachchh
  3. Gulf of Mannar
  4. Sunderbans

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

13. Consider the following rivers:

  1. Barak
  2. Lohit
  3. Subansiri

Which of the above flows/flow through Arunachal Pradesh?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

14. Consider the following pairs:

Hills                                   Region

  1. Cardamon Hills     :      Coromandel Coast
  2. Kaimur Hills         :       Konkan Coast
  3. Mahadeo Hills       :     Central India
  4. Mikir Hills             :       North-East India

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 2 and 4

 Answer: (c) 3 and 4

15. If you travel through the Himalayas, you are likely to see which of the following plants naturally growing there?

  1. Oak
  2. Rhododendron
  3. Sandal wood

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

16. In the context of food and nutritional security of India, enhancing the ‘Seed Replacement Rates’ of various crops helps in achieving the food production targets of the future. But what is/are the constraint/constraints in its wider/greater implementation?

  1. There is no National Seeds Policy in place.
  2. There is no participation of private sector seed companies in the supply of quality seeds of vegetables and planting materials of horticultural crops.
  3. There is a demand ­supply gap regarding quality seeds in case of low value and high volume crops.

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (b) 3 only

17. Turkey is located between

(a) Black Sea and Caspian Sea

(b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

(c) Gulf of Suez and Mediterranean Sea

(d) Gulf of Aqaba and Dead Sea

 Answer: (b) Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea

18. What is the correct sequence of occurrence of the following cities in South­East Asia as one proceeds from south to north?

  1. Bangkok
  2. Hanoi
  3. Jakarta
  4. Singapore

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 4­2­1­3

(b) 3­2­4­1

(c) 3­4­1­2

(d) 4­3­2­1

 Answer: (c) 3­4­1­2

19. With reference to ‘Changpa’ community of India, consider the following statement:

  1. They live mainly in the State of Uttarakhand.
  2. They rear the Pashmina goats that yield a fine wool.
  3. They are kept in the category of Scheduled Tribes.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

20. Consider the following towns of India:

  1. Bhadrachalam
  2. Chanderi
  3. Kancheepuram
  4. Kamal

Which of the above are famous for the production of traditional sarees/fabric?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 1, 3 and 4

 Answer: (b) 2 and 3 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2013

1. Variations in the length of daytime and nighttime from season to season are due to

(a) The earth’s rotation on its axis

(b) The earth’s revolution round the sun in an elliptical manner

(c) Latitudinal position of the place

(d) Revolution of the earth on a titled axis

 Answer: (d) Revolution of the earth on a titled axis

2. On the planet earth, most of the freshwater exists as ice caps and glaciers. Out of the remaining freshwater, the largest proportion:

(a) Is found in atmosphere as moisture and clouds

(b) Is found in freshwater lakes and rivers

(c) Exists as groundwater

(d) Exists as soil moisture

 Answer: (c) Exists as groundwater

3. Consider the following

  1. Electromagnetic radiation
  2. Geothermal energy
  3. Gravitational force
  4. Plate movements
  5. Rotation of the earth
  6. Revolution of the earth

Which of the above are responsible for bringing dynamic changes on the surface of the earth?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 only

(b) 1, 3, 5 and 6 only

(c) 2, 4, 5 and 6 only

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

 Answer: (d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

4. Contour bunding is a method of soil conservation used in

(a) Desert margins, liable to strong wind action

(b) Low flat plains, close to stream courses, liable to flooding

(c) Scrublands, liable to spread of weed growth

(d) None of the above

 Answer: (d) None of the above

5. The annual range of temperature in the interior of the continents is high as compared to coastal areas. What is/are the reason(s)?

  1. Thermal difference between land and water
  2. Variation in altitude between continents and oceans
  3. Presence of strong winds in the interior
  4. Heavy rains in the interior as compared to coasts

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (a) 1 only

6. During the thunderstorm, the thunder in the skies is produced by the

  1. meeting of cumulonimbus clouds in the sky
  2. lightning that separates the nimbus clouds
  3. violent upward movement of air and water particles

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None of the above produces the thunder

 Answer: (d) None of the above produces the thunder

7. Which of the following statements regarding laterite soils of India are correct?

  1. They are generally red in colour,
  2. They are rich in nitrogen and potash.
  3. They are well-developed in Rajasthan and UP.
  4. Tapioca and cashew nuts grow well on these soils

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) 1 and 4

(d) 2 and 3 only

 Answer: (c) 1 and 4

8. Consider the following crops:

  1. Cotton
  2. Groundnut
  3. Rice
  4. Wheat

Which of these are Kharif crops?

(a) 1 and 4

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (c) 1, 2 and 3

9. With reference to the usefulness of the by-products of sugar industry which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Bagasse can be used as biomass fuel for the generation of energy.
  2. Molasses can be used as one of the feedstocks for the production of synthetic chemical fertilizers.
  3. Molasses can be used for the production of ethanol.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

10. Which one among the following industries is the maximum consumer of water in India?

(a) Engineering

(b) Paper and pulp

(c) Textiles

(d) Thermal power

 Answer: (d) Thermal power

11. Which of the following is/are the characteristic/characteristics of Indian coal?

  1. High ash content
  2. Low sulphur content
  3. Low ash fusion temperature

Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (a) 1 and 2 only

12. Consider the following statements:

  1. Natural gas occurs in the Gondwana belts.
  2. Mica occurs in abundance in Kodarma.
  3. Dharwars are famous for petroleum.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (b) 2 only

13. Consider the following pairs:

National Park through the park          River Flowing

  1. Corbett National Park               :     Ganga
  2. Kaziranga National Park            :    Manas
  3. Silent Valley National Park        :    Kaveri

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 3 only

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (d) None

14. The Narmada river flows to the west, while most other large peninsular rivers flow to the east. Why?

  1. It occupies a linear rift valley.
  2. It flows between the Vindhyas and the Satpuras.
  3. The land slopes to the west from Central India

Select the correct answer using the code given below.

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (a) 1 only

15. Consider the following pairs:

  1. Nokrek Biosphere reserve     :     Garo Hills
  2. (Loktak) Lake                          :     Barail Range
  3. Namdapha National Park      :     Dafla Hill

Which of the above pairs is/are correctly matched?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3

(d) None

 Answer: (a) 1 only

16. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

Geographical Region            Feature

(a) Abyssinian Plateau    :   Arabia

(b) Atlas Mountains        :   North­Western Africa

(c) Guiana Highlands      :   South­Western Africa

(d) Okavango Basin        :   Patagonia

 Answer: (b) Atlas Mountains : North­Western Africa

17. The most important fishing grounds of the world are found in the regions where

(a) warm and cold atmospheric currents meet

(b) rivers drain out large amounts of fresh water into the sea

(c) warm and cold oceanic currents meet

(d) continental shelf is undulating

 Answer: (c) warm and cold oceanic currents meet

18. Which of the following is/are unique characteristic/characteristics of equatorial forests?

  1. Presence of tall, closely set trees with crowns forming a continuous canopy
  2. Coexistence of a large number of species
  3. Presence of numerous varieties of epiphytes

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

19. “Climate is extreme, rainfall is scanty and the people used to be nomadic herders.”

The above statement best describes which of the following regions?

(a) African Savannah

(b) Central Asian Steppe

(c) North American Prairie

(d) Siberian Tundra

 Answer: (b) Central Asian Steppe

20. Consider the following pairs:

Tribe                               State

  1. Limboo (Limbu)  :    Sikkim
  2. Karbi                    :    Himachal Pradesh
  3. Dongaria              :    Odisha
  4. Bonda                  :    Tamil Nadu

Which of the above pairs are correctly matched?

(a) 1 and 3 only

(b) 2 and 4 only

(c) 1, 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (a) 1 and 3 only

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2012

1. Consider the following factors:

  1. Rotation of the Earth
  2. Air pressure and wind
  3. Density of ocean water
  4. Revolution of the earth

Which of the above factors influence the ocean currents?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 4 only

(d) 2, 3 and 4 only

 Answer: (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

2. Normally, the temperature decreases with the increase in height from the Earth’s surface, because

  1. the atmosphere can be heated upwards only from the Earth’s surface
  2. there is more moisture in the upper atmosphere
  3. the air is less dense in the upper atmosphere

Select the correct answer using the codes given below

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

3. The acidification of oceans is increasing. Why is this phenomenon a cause of concern?

  1. The growth and survival of calcareous phytoplankton will be adversely affected.
  2. The growth and survival of coral reefs will be adversely affected.
  3. The survival of some animals that have phytoplanktonic larvae will be adversely affected.
  4. The cloud seeding and formation of clouds will be adversely affected.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1, 2 and 3 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

4. A person stood alone in a desert on a dark night and wanted to reach his village which was situated 5 km east of the point where he was standing. He had no instruments to find the direction, but he located the polestar. The most convenient way now to reach his village is to walk in the

(a) direction facing the polestar

(b) direction opposite to the polestar

(c) direction keeping the polestar to his left

(d) direction keeping the polestar to his right

 Answer: (c) direction keeping the polestar to his left

5. Which one of the following is the characteristics climate of the Tropical Savannah Region?

(a) Rainfall throughout the year

(b) Rainfall in winter only

(c) An extremely short dry season

(d) A definite dry and wet season

 Answer: (d) A definite dry and wet season

6. Which of the following is the chief characteristic of ‘mixed farming’?

(a) Cultivation of both cash crops and food crops

(b) Cultivation of two or more crops in the same field

(c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together

(d) None of the above

 Answer: (c) Rearing of animals and cultivation of crops together

7. Consider the following crops of India:

  1. Groundnut
  2. Sesamum
  3. Pearl millet

Which of the above is/are predominantly rainfed crop/crops?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

8. Consider the following crops of India:

  1. Cowpea
  2. Green gram
  3. Pigeon pea

Which of the above is/are used as pulse, fodder and green manure?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (d) 1, 2 and 3

9. A particular State in India has the following characteristics:

  1. It is located on the same latitude which passes through northern Rajasthan.
  2. It has over 80% of its area under forest cover.
  3. Over 12% of forest cover constituted Protected Area Network in this State.

Which one among the following States has all the above characteristics?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Himachal Pradesh

(d) Uttarakhand

 Answer: (a) Arunachal Pradesh

10. When you travel in Himalayas, you will see the following:

  1. Deep gorges
  2. U-turn river courses
  3. Parallel mountain ranges
  4. Steep gradients causing land-sliding

Which of the above can be said to be the evidence for Himalayas being young fold mountains?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1, 2 and 4 only

(c) 3 and 4 only

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

 Answer: (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

11. Consider the following statements:

  1. The duration of the monsoon decreases from southern India to northern India.
  2. The amount of annual rainfall in the northern plains of India decreases from east to west.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

Geography UPSC Prelims PYQs of 2011

1. Which one of the following is not a site for in-situ method of conservation of flora?

(a) Biosphere Reserve

(b) Botanical Garden

(c) National Park

(d) Wildlife Sanctuary

 Answer: (b) Botanical Garden

2. Two important rivers- one with its sources in Jharkhand and Know by a different name in Odisha, and another, with its source in Odisha- merge at a place only a short distance from the coast of Bay of Bengal before flowing into the sea. This is an important site of wildlife and biodiversity and a protected area. Which one of the following could be this?

(a) Bhitarkanika

(b) Chandipur-on-sea

(c) Gopalpur-on-sea

(d) Simlipal

 Answer: (a) Bhitarkanika

3. The Himalayan Range is very rich in species diversity. Which one among the following is the most appropriate reason for this phenomenon?

(a) It has a high rainfall that supports luxuriant vegetative growth

(b) It is a confluence of different biogeographical zones

(c) Exotic and invasive species have not been introduced in this region

(d) It has less human interference

 Answer: (b) It is a confluence of different biogeographical zones

4. A state in India has the following characteristics:

  1. Its northern part is arid and semi-arid.
  2. Its central part produces cotton.
  3. Cultivation of cash crops is predominant over food crops.

Which one of the following states has all of the above characteristics?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Gujarat

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

 Answer: (b) Gujarat

5. The 2004 Tsunami made people realize that mangroves can serve as a reliable safety hedge against coastal calamities. How do mangroves function as a safety hedge?

(a) The mangrove swamps separate the human settlements from the sea by a wide zone in which people neither live nor venture out.

(b) The mangroves provide both food and medicines which people are in need of after any natural disaster.

(c) The mangrove trees are tall with dense canopies and serve as an excellent shelter during a cyclone or Tsunami.

(d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.

 Answer: (d) The mangrove trees do not get uprooted by storms and tides because of their extensive roots.

6. La Nina is suspected to have caused recent floods in Australia. How is La Nina different from EI Nino?

  1. La Nina is characterized by un­usually cold ocean temperature in equatorial Indian ocean whereas EI Nino is characterized by unusually warm ocean temperature in the equatorial pacific ocean.
  2. EI Nino has adverse effect on south­west monsoon of India, but La Nina has no effect on monsoon climate.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2

7. Between India and East Asia, the navigation ­time and distance can be greatly reduced by which of the following?

  1. Deepening the Malacca straits between Malaysia and Indonesia.
  2. Opening a new canal across the kra isthmus between the gulf of Siam and Andaman sea.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (b) 2 only

8. Among the following States, which one has the most suitable climatic conditions for the cultivation of a large variety of orchids with minimum cost of production, and can develop an export oriented industry in this field?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 Answer: (b) Arunachal Pradesh

9. India is regarded as a country with “Demographic Dividend’’. This is due to–

(a) Its high population in the age group below 15 years.

(b) Its high population in the age group of 15­-64 years.

(c) Its high population in the age group above 65 years.

(d) Its high total population.

 Answer: (b) Its high population in the age group of 15­-64 years.

10. The lower Gangetic plain is characterised by humid climate with high temperature throughout the year. Which one among the following pairs of crops is most suitable for this region?

(a) Paddy and Cotton

(b) Wheat and Jute

(c) Paddy and Jute

(d) Wheat and cotton

 Answer: (c) Paddy and Jute

11. With reference to micro-irrigation, which of the following statements is/are correct?

  1. Fertilizer/nutrient loss can be reduced.
  2. It is the only means of irrigation in dry land farming.
  3. In some areas of farming, receding of ground water table can be checked.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (c) 1 and 3 only

12. Salinization occurs when the irrigation water accumulated in the soil evaporates, leaving behind salts and minerals. What are the effects of salinization on the irrigated land?

(a) It greatly increases the crop production

(b) It makes some soils impermeable

(c) It raises the water table

(d) It fills the air spaces in the soil with water

 Answer: (b) It makes some soils impermeable

13. What is the difference between asteroids and comets?

  1. Asteroids are small rocky planetoids, while comets are formed of frozen gases held together by rocky and metallic material.
  2. Asteroids are found mostly between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars, while comets are found mostly between Venus and Mercury.
  3. Comets show a perceptible glowing tail, while asteroids do not.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 1 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

 Answer: (b) 1 and 3 only

14. Westerlies in southern hemisphere are stronger and persistent than in northern hemisphere. Why?

  1. Southern hemisphere has less landmass as compared to northern hemisphere.
  2. Coriolis force is higher in southern hemisphere as compared to northern hemisphere

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (a) 1 only

15. A layer in the Earth’s atmosphere called the ionosphere facilitates radio communication. Why?

  1. The presence of ozone causes the reflection of radio waves to Earth.
  2. Radio waves have a very long wavelength.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (d) Neither 1 nor 2

16. What could be the main reason(s) for the formation of African and Eurasian desert belt?

  1. It is located in the sub-tropical high pressure cells.
  2. It is under the influence of warm ocean currents.

Which of the statement(s) give above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (a) 1 only

17. The jet aircrafts fly very easily and smoothly in the lower stratosphere. What could be the appropriate explanation?

  1. There are no clouds or water vapour in the lower stratosphere.
  2. There are no vertical winds in the lower stratosphere.

Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct in this context?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

 Answer: (c) Both 1 and 2

18. The Brahmaputra, Irrawaddy and Mekong rivers originate in Tibet narrow and parallel mountain ranges in their upper reaches. Of these rivers, Brahmaputra makes a “U” turn in its course to flow into India. This “U” turn is due to?

(a) Uplift of folded Himalayan series.

(b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.

(c) Geo­tectonic disturbance in the tertiary folded mountain chains.

(d) Both (a) and (b) above

 Answer: (b) Syntaxial bending of geologically young Himalayas.

civilsaarthi@gmail.com

CivilSaarthi Team is led by a group of passionate educators and aspirants who have successfully cleared Prelims and Mains of UPSC and various State PCS exams. With first-hand experience of the examination process, the team designs authentic, exam-focused preparation material and strategy notes to help aspirants excel at every stage.

View all posts by civilsaarthi@gmail.com →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *